36 The District argues for the first time on appeal that Instructions 19 and 20, when read together, lessened Ms. Valdez-Zontek's burden of proof.
[…] Stay up-to-date with FindLaw's newsletter for legal professionals, VALDEZ ZONTEK v. EASTMONT SCHOOL DISTRICT.

60 Substantial evidence and reasonable inferences supported the theory allowed under paragraph four of the instruction. How to vote |

See Glasgow v. Georgia-Pacific Corp., 103 Wn.2d 401, 406 n. 2, 693 P.2d 708 (1985); Henningsen v. Worldcom, Inc., 102 Wn.App. at 416-17. 74 RCW 4.56.110 provides in pertinent part: (3) Judgments founded on the tortious conduct of individuals or other entities, whether acting in their personal or representative capacities, shall bear interest from the date of entry at two percentage points above the equivalent coupon issue yield, as published by the board of governors of the federal reserve system, of the average bill rate for twenty-six week treasury bills as determined at the first bill market auction conducted during the calendar month immediately preceding the date of entry. 45 The argument lacks merit.

Moe, 97 Wn.App. 193, 196, 730 P.2d 95 (1986). at 557-58. RP at 17. 54 Moreover, Mr. Renick testified that the alleged sexual affair disclosed to him by Ms. Jagla was beyond the scope of his duties in auditing Ms. Valdez-Zontek's time sheets. Id. | The jury found the District committed defamation per se. Mr. Miller spoke with school principals Dennis Gibson, Bob Busk, and Beverly Baugh about what he termed a possible inappropriate relationship that could present a conflict of interest in the spending of public funds. 57 The point of the first three paragraphs of Instruction No.

113, 122-24, 61 P.3d 368 (2003). The election status column displays whether a candidate appears on the Primary ballot. The statute provides that [i]nterest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court in an amount that is to be calculated from the date of the entry of judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding the date of the judgment. 28 U.S.C. Postjudgment interest was not at issue in Salvi.